Privacy Policy

Christine Judd’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website. I are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22nd September 2019.

What I collect
I may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • technical data such as IP and location

What I do with the information gathered
I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. I may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How I use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site I collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms
I use contact forms as a communication channel and will capture your email address and name, along with time of submission and which page you were visiting.
I will not use this information for marketing purposes or pass your details to any third party, unless given express permission through continued email contact.

How I protect your data
I use data encryption and GDPR-compliant remote cloud storage to give the best possible protection for your data. This is backed up by the WordPress platform and it’s own GDPR compliance framework.
I am committed to providing the safest and most transparent online environment for your time and make every effort to defend and protect your data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at hello@christinejudd.com 

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact me

Removal and modification of your data
If you would like your data removed from our databases we are more than happy to oblige, please contact me at hello@christinejudd.com 
If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What happens in the unlikely event of a potential breach of your information
I am legally obliged to inform you, the user, of any security breach which can affect your information within a time frame of 72 hours and recommend a course of action.
Further Clarifications:

What is Data Protection? 
Data is the means by which the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 confer rights on individuals as well as placing responsibilities on those persons processing personal data.

What is GDPR?
GDPR is the new European Legislation that takes effect from 25th May 2018. The legislation will affect anyone living within the EU and any organisation that holds the data of EU residents. GDPR replaces the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003. GDPR is designed to strengthen Data Protection and to give all EU citizens more control over how organisations use their data. Fines have also been introduced for organisations that do not comply.

Here’s a link to the EU GDPR Information Portal

What is Data?
“Data” means information in a form which can be processed. It includes both automated data and manual data.
Your Data Rights

  1. The right to be informed: as to what data is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.
  2. The right to access: you can submit subject access requests, which we are obliged to provide a copy of any personal data concerning you as a client.
  3. The right to rectification: Should any of the information be incorrect or out of date, this can be requested to be updated.
  4. The right to erasure (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’): You can request that we erase your data in certain circumstances.
  5. The right to object: based on legitimate reasons you can request that we cease to process your data, this would also include any direct marketing.


Thank you for reading – Christine Judd