Privacy Policy

  1. Background and Purpose

 

The purpose of this Policy is to explain how Christine Judd  (“we” or “us”) process your Personal Data. It also outlines what duties and responsibilities we have in relation to your data.  All Personal Data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended from time to time) (together the “Data Protection Laws”).

 

 

 

  1. What Information We Collect, Store and Process

Christine Judd will process the following Personal Data:

 

2.1  Personal information such as your name, date of birth and contact details;

2.2  Sensitive Personal Data in relation to your health;

2.3  Where applicable, financial information such as your credit card and bank account details; and

2.4   Such other information as is necessary in order to offer our services to you. 

 

  1. On What Legal Basis Do We Process Your Data?

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws your Personal Data is processed based on your consent or on the basis that it is necessary for us to perform a contract with you.

 

  1. What Do We Do With Your Data?

 

Christine Judd use your Personal Data in order to offer you our marketing mentoring and trainings, yoga teachings, Massage therapy and healing as we as photography services, and to communicate with you in relation to the services we provide or to contact you.  We may also use your information in order to provide you with information about current offers, new initiatives, and other health and fitness-related information by way of our newsletter.

 

  1. For How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

 

Christine Judd will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purposes we collect it for.  Where we no longer require your data for the performance of our contract with you, or where you withdraw your consent in accordance with paragraph 8 below, we will destroy all of your Personal Data in our possession, save where it is still required in order to fulfil our contract with you or where we need to retain it in relation to a potential legal claim or for audit or legal compliance purposes.

 

  1. With Whom Do We Share Information?

 

In order to be able to offer you a better experience, we share your data with the following third parties:

 

6.1  Active Campaign: This is our email marketing tool which we use to help us stay in touch with you;

6.2  Typeform: This is a service used to gather feedback and survey responses from our members and subscribers;

6.3  Calendly: This is a service that enables you to book appointments with me

6.4  Stripe: This is a secure merchant account that processes payments; and

6.5  Paypal: This is a secure payment processor.

 

Whenever we share your information we always ensure that the other party understands and will also ensure the security of your information.

 

  1. Security of Personal Data

 

Christine Judd have put in place a number of technical and organisational measures in order to keep your Personal Data as safe and secure as is reasonably possible.  This includes ensuring all staff are aware of the confidentiality of the data we handle.  We also employ password protection on all staff laptops and ask that staff members do not print any records except where necessary.

 

  1. Your Rights in Relation to Your Data

In accordance with the Data Protection Laws you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data at any time.  Such withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your Personal Data before withdrawal.

 

In addition, you have the following rights which may be restricted depending on the basis on which we process your data:

 

(a)  The right to receive detailed information on how we process your data;

(b)  The right to access your Personal Data;

(c)  The right to rectify any inaccuracies in your Personal Data;

(d)  The right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;

(e)  The right to take your data with you to another data controller (data portability);

(f)   The right to object to us processing your Personal Data (this only applies where we process your data on the basis of a public interest or legitimate interest which does not apply here); and

(g)  The right to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.  Further information can be found on the website of the Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

For further information about our Privacy Policy and/or the processing of your Personal Data, please get in touch with us using the following contact details:

 

E-mail: hello@christinejudd.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 May 2018